These Midwest Chefs and Restaurants Just Won a James Beard Award | Midwest Living
More
Close

These Midwest Chefs and Restaurants Just Won a James Beard Award

Midwest chefs and restaurants won three awards at the James Beard Awards Gala last night. See if any of your favorites made the list of winners or semifinalists!

Gavin Kaysen of Minneapolis' Spoon and Stable and and Abraham Conlon of Chicago's Fat Rice were among the Midwest winners of James Beard Awards last night.

Kaysen won Best Chef: Midwest (Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin) and Conlon won Best Chef: Great Lakes (Illinois, Indiana, Michigan Ohio). 

Spoon and Stable focuses on classic French cuisine made with seasonal Midwest ingredients, while Fat Rice, in Chicago's Logan Square, features a mix of Chinese, Portugese and Indian flavors.

Another Midwest winner: Sun Wah in Chicago, taking home a James Beard Foundation America's Classics Award. Owned by Kelly Cheng, Laura Cheng and Michael Cheng—children of the restaurant's founder, Eric Cheng—Sun Wah might be best known for its three-course Beijing Duck Feast, with a duck carved tableside served with duck fried rice and duck soup.

Last night's win was the second James Beard award for Kaysen, who is chef/owner of Bellecour in Wayzata as well as Spoon and Stable. He had previously received the Rising Chef of the Year medallion in 2008 while working at Cafe Boulud in New York City.

Gavin Kaysen

Gavin Kaysen at Spoon and Stable. Photo by Kevin J. Miyazaki/Redux

Midwest semifinalists included: 

Best New Restaurant

Grand Cafe | Minneapolis

HaiSous | Chicago

Lady of the House | Detroit

Mi Tocaya Antojería | Chicago

Vicia | St. Louis

Outstanding Baker

Michelle Gayer of Salty Tart | Minneapolis

Lisa Ludwinski of Sister Pie | Detroit

Taylor Petrehn of 1900 Baker | Lawrence, Kansas

Greg Wade of Publican Quality Bread | Chicago

Outstanding Bar Program

Lost Lake | Chicago

Manifesto | Kansas City, Missouri

Standby | Detroit

Outstanding Chef

Tony Mantuano of Spiaggia | Chicago

Carrie Nahabedian of Naha | Chicago

Alex Roberts of Restaurant Alma | Minneapois

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Jennifer Jones Enyart of Dos Urban Cantina | Chicago

Meg Galus of Boka | Chicago

Megan Garrelts of Rye | Leawood, Kansas

Diane Yang of Spoon and Stable | Minneapolis

Outstanding Restaurant

Bluestem | Kansas City, Missouri

North Pond | Chicago

Best Chef: Midwest

Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee

Thomas Boemer, Corner Table, Minneapolis

Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee

Lisa Carlson, Chef Shack, Bay City, WI

Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO

Ben Grupe, Elaia, St. Louis

Thomas Hauck, c.1880, Milwaukee

Jonny Hunter, Forequarter, Madison, WI

Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee

Gavin Kaysen, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis

Lona Luo, Lona’s Lil Eats, St. Louis

Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis

Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis

Mike Randolph, Privado, University City, MO

Ashley Shelton, Sardella, Clayton, MO

Jay Sparks, Lovechild, La Crosse, WI

Joe Tripp, Harbinger, Des Moines, IA

Stefano Viglietti, Trattoria Stefano, Sheboygan, Wisconsin 

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Andrew Brochu, Roister, Chicago

Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago

Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago

Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago

Brian Fisher, Entente, Chicago

Jason Hammel, Lula Café, Chicago

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago

Thomas Lents, Chef’s Table at Detroit Foundation Hotel, Detroit

Ryan McCaskey, Acadia, Chicago

Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis

Steve Oakley, Oakleys Bistro, Indianapolis

David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago

Iliana Regan, Elizabeth, Chicago

James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI

Jose Salazar, Mita’s, Cincinnati

Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago

Zoe Schor, Split-Rail, Chicago

Karen Small, Flying Fig, Cleveland

Jill Vedaa, Salt, Lakewood, OH

Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Add Your Comment